Endgame” Crowned as the Big Winner at Saturn Awards

0
18


After breaking all the major box office records and leading the way at several crowd-pleasing award ceremonies, Avengers: Endgame won big at another one. Marvel’s hit movie was the biggest winner at the recent Saturn Awards.

In addition to winning the award for best comic-to-motion picture release, this record-breaking movie came out victorious in additional five categories – best actor (Robert Downey Jr), best film production design, best film editing, best make-up, and best special effects.

When it comes to the TV categories, Game of Thrones led the pack with a total of four awards. HBO’s epic show that concluded this year won in the categories best fantasy television series, best actress on television (Emilia Clarke), best-supporting actor in television (Peter Dinklage) and best performance by a younger actor in a television series (Maisie Williams).

Saturn Awards are presented annually, by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT 2019 SATURN AWARDS

FILM:

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

Avengers:
Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Science Fiction Film Release

Ready
Player One (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Fantasy Film Release

Toy Story
4 (Pixar Animation / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Horror Film Release

A Quiet
Place (Paramount)

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

Mission:
Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)

Best Thriller Film Release

Bad Times
at The El Royale (20th Century Fox)

Best Animated Film Release

Spider-Man:
Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

Best Independent Film Release

Mandy (RLJ
Entertainment)

Best International Film Release

Burning
(Well Go USA)

Best Actor in a Film

Robert
Downey Jr. – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Actress in a Film

Jamie Lee
Curtis – Halloween (Universal)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Josh
Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Zendaya –
Spider-Man: Far From Home (Marvel / Sony Studios)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Tom
Holland – Spider-Man: Far From Home (Marvel / Sony Pictures)

Best Film Director

Jordan
Peele – Us (Universal Pictures)

Best Film Screenplay

Bryan
Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski – A Quiet Place  

Best Film Production Design

Charles
Wood – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Editing

Jeffrey
Ford, Matthew Schmidt – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Music

Marc
Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Costume

Michael
Wilkinson – Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Make-Up

John
Blake, Brian Sipe – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Special/Visual Effects

Avengers:
Endgame (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Legion M Breakout Director

Ari Aster
— Hereditary

TELEVISION

Best Superhero Television Series

Supergirl
(The CW)

Best Fantasy Television Series

Game of
Thrones (HBO)

Best Science Fiction Television
Series

Westworld
(HBO)

Best Horror Television Series

The
Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Action / Thriller Television
Series

Better
Call Saul (AMC)

Best Animated Series on Television

Star Wars
Resistance (Disney Channel)

Best Actor on a Television Series

Sam
Heughan – Outlander (Starz)

Best Actress on a Television Series

Emilia
Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor on a
Television Series

Peter
Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress on a
Television Series

Danai
Gurira – The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
on a Television Series

Maisie
Williams – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Best Guest Starring Performance on a
Television Series

Jeffrey
Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Streaming Superhero Television
Series

Marvel’s
Daredevil (Netflix)

Best Streaming Science Fiction,
Action, & Fantasy Series

Star Trek:
Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best Streaming Horror & Thriller
Series

Stranger
Things (Netflix)

Best Actor in Streaming Presentation

Henry Thomas
– The Haunting of Hill House (Netflix)

Best Actress in Streaming
Presentation

Sonequa
Martin-Green Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best Supporting Actor in Streaming
Presentation

Doug Jones
– Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Best Supporting Actress in Streaming
Presentation

Maya Hawke
– Stranger Things) (Netflix)

HOME
VIDEO + OTHER:

Best DVD / BD Release

King Cohen (La La Land)

Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release

2001: A
Space Odyssey (4K) (Warner)

Best DVD / BD Special Edition
Release

Waterworld
(Limited Edition) (Arrow)

Best DVD / BD Collection Release

Universal
Classic Monsters 30 Film Collection (Universal)

Best DVD / BD Television Movie or
Series Release

The Outer
Limits (Season 1 and 2) (Kino Lorber Studio Classics)

 Best Local Live Stage Production

Puppet Up!
Uncensored (Henson Alternative)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here